Home ETO Schools Reading/Language Arts Math Science Social Studies Elementary ELL SPED  Interventions Data/Leadership  Lesson Study Junior Leadership Corps News Resources  Calendars CTE BTW Community Compact DATA/COM

     Education Transformation Office
                       
Build, Sustain, Accelerate

May 2012

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

29 Apr 2012

30

 

USDOE Turnaround Visit:                       Homestead Senior

 

Secondary Reading Coaching Academy Interviews Edison Senior

 

Elementary Coaching Academy Interviews Holmes Elementary

 

Lenora B. Smith IR

8:00 AM

1 May

 

USDOE Turnaround Visit:                       Homestead Senior

 

Elementary Coaching Academy Interviews Holmes Elementary

 

 

2

 

Edison Middle IR

Start 8:30 AM

 

 

USDOE Turnaround Visit:                       Douglass Elem.

 

Elementary Coaching Academy Interviews Holmes Elementary

 

Project Lead Meeting Parkway Middle

 

 

3

 

Principal’s Meeting

Secondary Early Release and Take Your Child to Work Day

 

Beginner Promethean Training:     Allapatath Middle

 

USDOE Turnaround Jesse McCrary  Elem

 

Reading Placement Training 9-12 Reading Coaches BTW

4

 

TRE Training for Middle School Reading Coaches

 

ICAD Math/Science  K-5

 

 

Central Sr. IR

Start 7:00 AM

5

6

7

 

 

Big Blue and You:  Douglass, Holmes, Jesse, Madison ,  Drew, Allapattah, JDD,  Kelsey

8

 

Jesse McCrary IR

Start 8:00 AM

 

Norland Sr.

BROAD Visit

 12:30 PM

 

Advanced Promethean Northwestern Senior

 

SAAB Visit

 

 

9

 

Holmes BROAD Visit 7:00 AM

 

 

SAAB Visit

 

 

ICAD Reading 6-8              (with all 6-8 AP’s)

Big Blue and You:  BTW, Homestead, Carol City, Edison, Central  

Lumina Latino Student Success Meeting for BTW, Southridge, Jackson and Homestead at MDC, Wolfson Campus  

2:00 to 4:30

10

 

Allapattah Mid IR

Start 8:30 AM

DATACOM           1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

 

PBS Coach Training Northwestern Senior

OPS Meetings

11

 

North Miami Sr. IR

Start 7:30 AM

 

North Miami Mid. IR

Start 11:30 AM

 

 

PBS Coach Training Northwestern Senior

 

12

13

14

 

Douglass IR

Start 8:30 AM  

Big Blue and You:  LBS, Wheatley, Pine Villa, Edison, North Miami Middle, Parkway, Mack, North County

 

Charles Drew IR

12:00 PM

15

 

Holmes Elem. IR

Start 8:00 AM

 

ESOL Focus Group Meeting

 

 

16

 

Dr. Henry Mack IR

Start  8:00 AM

 

 

Project Lead Meeting Carol City Senior

 

Big Blue and You:  Jackson, Norland, NW, SR, North Miami Senior

 

17

 

ICAD Reading 9-12

 

Wheatley IR

Start 8:00 AM  

18

 

Common Core Training

 

 

ICAD Science 9-12

 

Executive PASS Meeting

19

 

Ready to Lead Program                 MDC North Campus        8:30 am – 3:00 pm

 

20

21

 

ICAD Reading K-5

 

Northwestern Sr. IR

Start 7:00 AM

22

 

Jose de Diego IR

Start 8:30 AM

 Madison Middle IR (in the afternoon)

23

 

Homestead Sr. IR

Start 7:00 AM

 

Pine Villa IR

Start 11:30 AM

 

 

24

 

Southridge Sr. IR

Start 7:00 AM  

 

ICAD Math 6-12

 

25

 

Jackson Sr. IR

Start 7:00 AM

26

27

28

 

Memorial Day Holiday

29

 

Norland Sr. IR

Start 7:00 AM

 

North County IR

Start 11:30 AM

 

 

30

 

Carol City Sr. IR

Start 7:00 AM

 

Parkway Mid. IR

Start 11:30 AM

 

 

Project Lead Meeting Homestead Senior

31

Edison Sr. IR

Start 7:00 AM  

 

6-8 Math iCad 

Location: TBD  

1 Jun

 

BTW Sr. IR

Start 7:00 AM

 

Kelsey Pharr IR

Start 11:30 AM

 

2

 

2011-2012 ETO Testing Calendar

September

October

November

December

January

February

March

April

May

June